The Eramus + project: information day at ShSU
Today it was an Information Day at Shirak State University, dedicated to the contest of presenting contest for the presentation of proposals on the Erasmus + 2022 project.
The meeting was organized on the initiative of the Erasmus + Project National Office in Armenia was attended and welcomed by the faculty, students, administrative staff of ShSU, representatives of state and non-state universities in Gyumri, as well as NGO officials.
The Erasmus + National Office Coordinator Lana Karlova and Project Manager Vard Ghukasyan presented the news of the Erasmus + project, the opportunities to complete and implement grant applications in the field of higher education. According to Lana Karlova, the priorities in the Erasmus + programs/projects for 2021-2027 are given to inclusion and diversity, digital transformation and sustainable development education.
The information meeting focused on the building of universities, projects aimed at international credit exchange, as well as on the presentation of the project of newly introduced virtual exchanges (was presented) which can be attended not only by higher education institutions, but also by non-governmental organizations and business representatives.
Elvira Zargaryan, a lecturer at the Shirak State University, an expert from the national team of higher education experts, spoke about the support and opportunities of the university’s academic staff in the inclusive processes, which was followed by an effective / productive discussion.
You can get the feedback of the material presented by the National Office on Erasmus + Information Days (held) at ShSU via the following link: