Chair of Geography and Service
The Chair of Geography was established in 1997, later, it was renamed the Chair of Geography and the Methodology of its Teaching. L.M.Martirosyan was the first Head of the Chair. Many specialists in the field of science and education worked in the department: Doctor of Geological Sciences, Professor S. V. Badalyan, Candidate of Geographical Sciences, associate professors M. S. Davoyan, Yu.H.Muradyan, A.J.Ajamoxlyan. A long-term scientific and  pedagogical activities conducted Doctor of geological sciences  , Professor A. H. Bagramyan .
Many scientific studies have been carried out in the Department of Geography.Lecturers participate in a number of grant  programs, due to it many  scientific articles and monographs have been published.
In 2022, the department was reorganized into the Department of Geography and Service. It is one of the structural units of Shirak State University, which carries out educational, methodological and research activities. Establishment of the chair has become a social objective  requirement  due to the increased interest in the profession of Service.
The head of the Chair of Geography and Service is G. R. Avetisyan. Highly qualified professors in the field of science and pedagogics work in the department: one Doctor of Sciences, 10 candidates of Sciences, 8 of them have  the degree of an associate professor .
The department gives  specialists in the following professions: