“The subtle line between hate speech and freedom of speech”: a discussion in SHSU
A discussion on “The subtle line between hate speech and freedom of speech” was arranged at the Shirak State University by the “Media centre”.
Spokespeople Levon Barseghyan, Arthur Saqun, Nina Karapetyants, Nazeli Baghdasaryan and Gevorg Ghukasyan talked about the limits of hate speech, differentiation between freedom of speech and hate speech, criminalisation of harassment and intolerance encouragement responsibility, methods of responding to threats and about other problems as well.
Hate speech and harassment encouragement have spread even wider in social networks and there are no definite legislative regulations in that case.
The spokespeople discussed the RA bill of “Making amendments to the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia” and the carried out efforts at the National Assembly directed to the cause.
The spokespeople also answered the students’ questions, thus developing the meeting into an effective discussion.