The Representatives of Swedish universities were at the Shirak State University
The Representatives of the Swedish Institute and Stockholm Royal Technical University, which arrived in Armenia in the scope of “Boosting Internationalization of universities” project, were at Shirak State University today.
During the meeting the guests discussed possible directions of cooperation with the acting Rector of Shirak State University Y. Serobyan and Director of the Foreign Cooperation and Public Relations Center H. Melkonyan.
Camilla Ristel- Program Coordinator at the Swedish Institute, Karin Nutson- Head of International Depatment at Stockholm Royal Technical University, and Victor Kordas- Program Coordinator, presented credit mobility programs implemented at their universities , joint master’s programs, and discussed Swedish education system.
Yervand Serobyan, presenting the opportunities of Shirak State University and its big role in the northern region of Armenia, offered to implement joint programs in the field of natural sciences, taking into account the laboratory opportunities of the university and the decreasing number of students in that field.
The parties reached agreements to strengthen cooperation and promote the internationalization of universities.
At the end of the meeting, the guests made a tour in the university, got acquainted with the technical capabilities and visited a laboratory, which has recently been equipped with modern bacteriological and biotechnological equipment.