Training at the University of Rovira and Virgil as part of ERASMUS+ BOOST project
On June 23-29, within the framework of “Boosting Armenian universities internationalization strategy and marketing /ERASMUS + BOOST/” project, 29 representatives of Armenian universities took part in retraining course at the University of Rovira and Virgil, Spain, and the final seminar of the ERASMUS + SUCTI project.
From Shirak State University H. Melkonyan (Centre for External Cooperation and Public Relations), A. Harutyunyan, M. Aghabalyan, A. Sahakyan (the Chair of Entrepreneurship and Administration) and H. Matikyan (the Chair of English Language and Literature) participated in the events of the internationalization week.
During the week-long study trip, the participants got acquainted with the structure, strategy and on-going work of the International Department at the University of Rovira and Virgil in Spain. The Armenian delegation also visited the University library, Departments of Communication and Marketing, got acquainted with the structure of mentioned Departments and the work of the employees.
The training was summed up at the meeting of the project coordinators, during which were discussed the results and achievements of the project, and outlined the upcoming tasks.