The UAE Ambassador and Consul were in ShSU
On April 19, the Ambassador of the United Arab Emirates to Armenia H. E. Muhammad Issa al Zaabi and Consul of the Embassy Ahlam Al Salami visited Shirak State University.
The Consul of the UAE Embassy held a lecture at Shirak State University entitled “The Year of Tolerance in the UAE”, telling about the events carried out during the year that contributed to the spread of tolerance.
At the end of the lecture, the Ambassador and Consul answered the students and journalists’ questions.
Speaking about cooperation, Ambassador Muhammad Issa Al Zaabi accepted the offer of the Head of the ShSU Centre for External Cooperation and Public Relations Mr. H. Melkonyan on the implementation of joint projects, the establishment of cooperation with UAE universities, the organization of distance learning courses. The Ambassador also promised to organize a visit to the United Arab Emirates for the best ShSU students.
After the discussion, the guests walked around the University, got acquainted with the material and technical capacities of the University and visited the library-reading room.
With a willingness to organize further steps of the joint activities, the parties agreed to make the meetings recurring.