For the purpose of the project, the main tasks were put forward, which were carried out within two years․
1. Identification of the beneficiaries’ needs, clarification of their priorities,
2. Organization and conduct of relevant courses,
3. Creation of the necessary material-technical base.
After analyzing the results of the surveys, the project elaborated training materials and conducted short-term courses in the areas of distance learning, inclusive education and sustainable tourism development.
One of the final results of the “NORKENT” project is the enrichment of the material -technical base of the University, in particular, the equipment of the Centre for Life-long Learning and two resource centres, as well as the acquisition of the necessary computer and gym equipment.
In order to ensure the quality and raise the effectiveness of both the ongoing and follow-up activities, the coordinators conducted surveys among the course participants to ascertain their satisfaction by both the course materials and the form and methods of their provision, as well as the activities of the project staff.
At the seminar, the project Head and participants presented the final results, expressing their hope that the projects aimed at developing the students’ capabilities and strengthening the University will be long-lasting.