State University of Shirak is in the process of re-accreditation
On March 14-18, within the framework of institutional accreditation, the ANQA expert panel conducted resource monitoring and external evaluation at the State University of Shirak.
“M. Nalbandyan’s State University of Shirak” Foundation (former Gyumri State Pedagogical institute after M. Nalbandyan SNCO) was first accredited by the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance (ANQA) in 2016, for a period of 4 years.
During the visit the expert panel met with the rector, vice-rectors, directors of centers, members of the Board of Trustees, head of the departments of the university, self-analysis group, deans, heads of chairs, representatives of SB and SSC, students, graduates, employers, staff of the Center for Scientific Policy, Quality Assurance and Management.
Following, the expert panel will prepare a report, pointing out the strengths and weaknesses of the university and will provide recommendations on the improvement. In the next phase, the university will develop an improvement plan on the basis of which the ANQA Accreditation Committee will make an accreditation decision.