Monitoring visit to SUSh in the frame of Erasmus+ WBL4JOB project
In October 21, In the scope of “Introducing work-based learning in higher education systems of Armenia and Moldova for better employability of graduates” (WBL4JOB) project Vice-rector for International Cooperation and Quality Assurance of UFAR, WBL4JOB project coordinator Arayik Navoyan and European project coordinator Gohar Ghalachyan had a monitoring visit in State University of Shirak.
Project Armenian coordinators had a meeting with Actinf Rector od SUSh Yervand Serobyan, Acting Vice Rector-Director of Educational and Methodological Process Management Centre Nazeli Avetisyan and Director for External Cooperation and PR Centre Hovik Melkonyan. They discussed details of the project and upcoming works to be done.
Erasmus+ WBL4JOB project aims at promoting cooperation between enterprises and universities, increasing employability of graduates and to introduce work based learning system in Armenia and Moldova.
They also had a meeting with SUSh working group. SUSh team introduced their work done so far in the frame of the project. Participants also discussed draft versions of  “Apprenticeship Higher Education Model (AHEM) for higher education systems of Armenia and Moldova” and “Concept paper and road map for introduction of the work-based learning (WBL) in higher education systems in Armenia and Moldova for 2024-2030”, made suggestions, also discussed other project related questions.
This 3 year project has started in 2021, Armenian partners involved in the project are  French University in Armenia, State University of Shirak, The ministry of education, science, culture and sports of RA, Union of Banks of Armenia.