Capacity building training in France
From March 27 to April 1, 2022 in the scope of Erasmus+ “Introducing work-based learning in higher education systems of Armenia and Moldova for better employability of graduates” (WBL4JOB) project working group from State University of Shirak participated in the trainings organized by Strasbourg University and Jean Moulin Lyon 3 University, France.
The workshop aimed at studying French best practice of work-based learning and apprenticeships higher education model.
Representatives from Education Ministries from Armenian and Moldova, State University of Shirak, Union of Banks of Armenia, French University in Armenia, Trade Cooperative University of Moldova, Alecu Russo Balti State University, Moldinkombank were participated in the training.
The first two trainings were held at Strasbourg University, were the participants get acquainted with the Strasbourg University, as well as with labor market representatives’ experience.
The project coordinator Arayik Navoyan presented current stage and activities of the project, then The university and bank representatives presented organization and implementation of apprenticeship at university and workplace.
At Lyon 3 university the participants were introduced to legislative framework of apprenticeship organization, the functions of the supporting organizations.
Group works were carried out with the participation of the working teams of Armenian and Moldovan universities on finalizing “Guideline on Apprenticeship Higher Education” and “Concept paper and road map for introduction of the work-based learning in higher education system for 2024-2030”. SUSh Rector Yervand Serobyan, Acting Vice-Rector- Director of the Educational and Methodological Process Management Centre Nazeli Avrtisyan, Acting Dean of  Mathematics and Natural Sciences Faculty Levon Martirosyan, Acting Head of Business and Administration chair Artur Mkrtchyan, lecturer from the same chair Ani Sahakyan, Head of Student Support, University-Market Cooperation Department Vahram Eloyan, Grant Project Coordinator Hasmik Berdikyan. Armenian working group session was chaired by Nazeli Avetisyan.
On the last day of the training the group work was summarized and the results were presented, where Ani Sahakyan presented SUSh version of “Guideline on Apprenticeship Higher Education”. At the end of the workshop upcoming activities in the scope of the project were disused and approved on the approval of the final version of the Guideline and to present the Concept Paper for public discussion.