The 3rd day of the summer school began at ShSU Military Chair. The lecturers of the Chair major T.  Tigranyan and lieutenant-colonel G.  Hovhannisyan showed the pupils around the building with, presented the history and annals of the Chair, showed the participants the automatic rifles and hand-held anti-tank grenade launchers in the weapon storage-room.
Then the students were welcomed at ShSU college, shown the building and told about the specialties taught there by Vice Head-teacher A.  Baghdasaryan.
The next cognitive excursion was to Harichavank and St. Gregory the Illuminator’s Church, where the participants had the opportunity to get acquainted with Armenian historical and cultural monuments and enjoy their rest active in the laps of nature.
Ani Nikoyan, 1st-year student of the Department of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, specialisation “Service”, presented the history and traditions of ancient Armenian churches.